Staff

Senior Leadership Team:

NMC
Neil McShane
Principal
CJB
Chris Barns
Deputy Principal
CPH
Caroline Phoenix
Assistant Principal

Leadership Team

SUB
Suzi Battell
Associate Assistant Principal and Head of Faculty - Maths
ACO
Andy Cole
Associate Assistant Principal and Head of Sixth Form
KEV
Kim Evans
Director of Administration
MPA
Michala Parks
Director of Student Support

Wider Leadership Team

jco
Jo Collin
Head of Faculty - Science
chi
Chris Hinton
Head of Faculty - English and Media
FCH
Fiona Campbell-Horne
Operations Manager

Senior Management Team

aab
Ashir Abbas
Head of Faculty - PSHE
lje
Luke Jeffs
Head of Faculty - Technologies
sjo
Sian Jones
Head of Faculty - Expressive Arts
fmo
Fran Moss
Head of Faculty - Humanities
CST
Chris Stott
Progress Director of Upper School
GMA
Grant Martin
Progress Director of Lower School
kwh
Kerry Whittaker
SENCO

Senior Administration Team

SBI
Sue Bisley
SLT Administrative Assistant and Cover Manager
dne
David Nevard
Sixth Form Manager

Student Support Team

EBL
Elliot Bloomfield
Student Behaviour Manager
CSA
Claire Sadler
Assistant SEND Coordinator
IAL
Isabelle Allott
Higher Level Teaching Assistant
SLI
Shirley Linnitt
Higher Level Teaching Assistant
MCA
Michele Caddamy
Student Support Mentor
ADY
Amanda Dysart
Student Support Mentor
CFA
Charlotte Fagg
Student Support Mentor
SRI
Shani Ricketts
Student Support Mentor
KSA
Katie Savage
Student Support Mentor

Student Progress Team

HCU
Hayley Cushing
Progress Leader: Year 7
Transition Coordinator
GMA
Grant Martin
Progress Leader: Year 8
CST
Chris Stott
Progress Leader: Year 9
sjo
Sian Jones
Progess Leader: Year 10
JNE
Justin Needs
Progress Leader: Year 11
H Cushing Head of Art and Photography, Progress Leader: Year 7, Year 6 Transition Coordinator
S Marsh Art, Photography and MFL teacher, Literacy Coordinator, 9RB3 Form Tutor
M Bray Art teacher, 9RB1 Form Tutor
J-L Linnitt Art and Design Technician
A Cole Head of Business Studies, Head of Sixth Form
S Frost Computer Science and Business Studies Teacher, 7AN1 Form Tutor
A Abbas Head of Citizenship, 8HU3 Form Tutor
D Murray Citizenship Teacher, 8HU5 Form Tutor
D Pickering Head of Computing, 9EN7 Form Tutor
S Frost Computer Science and Business Studies Teacher, 7AN1 Form Tutor
L Jeffs Head of Design Technology, Prospero Form Tutor
M Kent Product Design Teacher, 7AN5 Tutor
C Flaherty Food Technology Teacher, 10EN1 Tutor
S Ward Design Technology Technician
E James Food Technology Technician
S Jones Drama Teacher, Head of Expressive Arts, Progress Leader: Year 10
C Phoenix English Teacher, Assistant Principal – CPD
C Hinton Head of English, 11MA5 Form Tutor
K Whittaker Second in English, SEND Coordinator
M Agache English Teacher, Literacy Coordinator, 11MA4 Form Tutor
K Akroyd English Teacher, Pluto Form Tutor
K Elliott Librarian
C Medlock English Teacher, 10EN5 Form Tutor
B Muggeridge English Teacher, Media Teacher, Pan Form Tutor
A Taylor English Teacher, 10EN4 Form Tutor
R Tyrer English Teacher, Religious Education Teacher, 10EN3 Form Tutor
F Moss Head of Humanities, Head of Geography and Politics,  8HU1 Form Tutor
C Barns Geography Teacher, Assistant Principal – Curriculum
F Harrison Geography Teacher, 8HU4 Form Tutor (Shared)
L Neil Geography Teacher, 8HU4 Form Tutor (Shared)
E Covington Head of Health and Social Care, Sociology Teacher, 8HU2/8HU6 Form Tutor
E Webb Head of History, 8HU2 Form Tutor
S Whitlam Head of History, 8HU6 Form Tutor
D Bastick History Teacher, 8ML1 Form Tutor
S Battell Head of Maths, Associate Assistant Principal – ITTCO
T Perry Maths Teacher, Numeracy Coordinator, Athena Form Tutor
C Sharpe Maths Teacher, KS5 Maths Lead, Apollo Form Tutor
S Conlon Maths Teacher, 11MA3 Form Tutor
G Martin Maths Teacher, Progress Director of Lower School, Head of Kett House, Progress Leader: Year 8
J Needs Maths Teacher, Head of Boudicca House, Progress Leader: Year 11
F Zappala Maths Teacher, 9ML3 Form Tutor
C Cope Head of MFL, 9ML2 Form Tutor
S Emmerson MFL Teacher, 9RB1 Form Tutor
S Marsh Art, Photography and MFL Teacher, Literacy Coordinator, 9RB3 Form Tutor (Maternity Leave)
K Banham Head of Music, Vocational Qualifications Lead, 10EN2 Form Tutor
R Allison Head of Music, 10EN2 Form Tutor
T Sparrow Head of PE, Artemis Form Tutor
C Skipper PE Teacher, 9EN6 Form Tutor
C Stott PE Teacher, Head of Nelson House, Progress Director of Upper School, Progress Leader: Year 9, Careers Lead, 9ML2 Form Tutor
P Hendy Head of Psychology, Psychology, Sociology and Politics Teacher, Pluto Form Tutor
L Trounce Religious Education Teacher, 9RB1 Form Tutor
R Tyrer Religious Education Teacher, English Teacher, 10EN3 Form Tutor
J Collin Head of Science, 11MA2 Form Tutor
J Seymour Second in Science, 10IT5 Form Tutor
F Balmer Science Teacher, 7AN3 Form Tutor
C Bridson Science Teacher, Deputy Head of Sixth Form, Ares Form Tutor
S French Science Teacher, 7AN2 Form Tutor
G Griffiths Science Teacher, 7AN4 Form Tutor
S Groves Science Teacher
A Jopkiewicz Science Technician
A White Science Technician
E Covington Head of Health and Social Care, Sociology Teacher, 8HU6 Form Tutor
P Hendy Psychology, Sociology and Politics Teacher, Pluto Form Tutor
K Evans PA to the Principal
F Campbell-Horne Operations Manager
S Bisley Senior Leadership Team Administrative Assistant and Cover Manager
S Briggs Receptionist
A Howes Receptionist
S Allen Finance Assistant
K Elliott Librarian
J-L Linnitt Art and Design Technician
S Ward Design Technology Technician
E James Food Technology Technician
A White Science Technician
A Jopkiewicz Science Technician
C Wright Examinations Officer
C Watson Examinations Officer and Student Records Controller
C Davies Reprographics Assistant
R Davies Timetable Assistant
C Rutter IT Technician
K Lloyd Cover Supervisor
A Youell Cover Supervisor
I Youngs Site Manager
P Heron Caretaker
J Seaman Caretaker
S Lusher Caretaker
Back to top